Development of extended thermodynamics of gas mixture and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Arima Takashi  神奈川大学, 工学部, 助教 (80735069)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords数理工学 / 流体数理 / 非平衡物理 / 拡張された熱力学 / 多成分流体 / 分子内部自由度緩和 / 非平衡温度 / 非平衡圧力 / 非平衡熱力学 / 流体工学 / 実在気体 / 体積粘性率 / 非平衡熱・統計力学 / 交差効果 / 非線型構成式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the project had been to understand the nonequilibrium phenomena in a gas mixture out of local thermodynamic equilibrium. Based on rational extended thermodynamics (ET), the following results are obtained. (1) We have proposed an ET theory for a rarefied polyatomic gas mixture and obtained its general properties. In particular, we have derived the closed system of the field equations for a gas in which the effect of the bulk viscosity is much larger than the one of the shear viscosity and heat conductivity. We have also clarified the characteristic features of the theory. (2) We have succeeded to develop the ET theory. In particular, we have proposed the ET theories for a dense gases and for a rarefied polyatomic gases with molecular relaxation processes.