Basic analysis of antibacterial photodynamic therapy using periodontal pathogenic bacterium uptake pigment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontology
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA AYAKA  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 特別研究員 (00609414)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords青色光 / Prophyromonas gingivalis / 抗菌光線力学療法 / Porphyromonas gingicalis / Porphyromonas gingivalis
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the periodontitis treatment of antibacterial photodynamic therapy (aPDT) has attracted attention. The current method causes cytotoxicity by reactive oxygen species (ROS) induced by photoexcitation by dye staining. I investigated aPDT used for energy metabolism of periodontal pathogenic bacteria. It was examined that the effects of aPDT using pigment used for energy metabolism of periodontal pathogenic bacteria. It was recognized that bacterial peculiar pigment was excited and produced ROS by light irradiation. It caused bactericidal effect due to oxidation damage to DNA. According to this study, it was suggested that this aPDT has less influence on the living body than the method currently used and a possibility of a treatment method with high bactericidal effect against bacteria.