Research for prediction of natural ventilation effect of environmentally friendly buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Tomoyuki  関東学院大学, 建築・環境学部, 准教授 (90385534)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Suguru
TAKAHASHI Taito
HIRAMOTO Touya
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自然換気 / 通風 / グロス建蔽率 / ダブルスキン / ウインドキャッチャー / 風圧係数 / 壁面接線方向風速 / 変換効率 / パッシブ建築 / 風力換気 / 温度差換気 / CFD / PMV / 快適性 / 通風量 / 圧力損失
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied natural ventilation that contributes to energy saving and good indoor environment. In particular, recently, we investigated the changes of natural ventilation air volume and the indoor thermal environment for double skins, which are increasingly adopted for environmentally friendly buildings, when used in combination with wind induced ventilation. In addition, we investigated the airflow distribution in the room when the wind catcher is installed in double skin. As a result, it was found that when the wind induced ventilation door is installed in the double skin, the comfort of the room increases. Also, it was found that the natural ventilation air volume in the double skin also increased. It also showed that the indoor airflow speed increases by installing the wind catcher in the double skin. Finally, by installing the wind catcher in the double skin, the efficiency of converting the wind speed near the wall surface to the wind pressure is also shown.