Differentiation potential of osteoblast from cultured C2C12 cells on zirconia disk.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Mari  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 学部助手 (60739332)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯周組織再生 / 歯根膜付きインプラント / 細胞増殖分化 / 成長因子 / TGF-β / BMP / オッセオインテグレーション / ジルコニア / 歯根膜 / インプラント / 骨芽細胞分化 / チタン / 株化 / 細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study approached from a variety of angles which focus on interface of the dental implants and the alveolar bone. New knowledge was obtained it about growth factors affect the proliferation and differentiation of mesenchymal cells.
1. Six human periodontal ligament (HPDL) cell lines were picked up, TGF-β and BMP regulated osteoblastic differentiation of all cell lines. 2. Intracellular TGF-β was activated by MMPs enhanced in HPDL cells by Er:YAG laser irradiation. 3. We identified TGF-β isoforms in porcine immature and mature enamel of developing teeth. These results suggest that TGF-β1 is predominant in the secretory-stage enamel, while both TGF-β1 and β3 coexist in the maturation-stage enamel. 4. We established cell lines from porcine dental pulp and examined the effects of BMP2 and TGF-β on the odontoblastic differentiation. After differentiation, odontoblastic cells were expressed the gene of DSPP and MMP-20.