First-Principles Analysis of Reaction Fields in Nano-Bio Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Katsumasa Kamiya  神奈川工科大学, 基礎・教養教育センター, 准教授 (60436243)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsタンパク質の反応場 / ナノ物質の反応場 / ナノ・バイオ系 / 反応場 / 量子論的シミュレーション / 電子状態と原子構造の相関 / プロトン移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reaction filed, or active site, of enzyme has specific properties for its catalyzed reaction. To utilize the enzyme reaction field, the elucidation of reaction mechanisms is inevitable. In this work, we analyzed reactions both in bio-materials and nano-materials by using first-principles calculations. We found that catalytic reaction in enzymes could be driven by interactions between physiological structure and electron motions. We also found that function in nanomaterials could be controlled by charge injection and thermal fluctuation.