Development of ultra-high frequency ultrasonic probe for high resolution ultrasound imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionToin University of Yokohama
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Mutsuo  桐蔭横浜大学, 医用工学部, 講師(移行) (90451864)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高周波超音波 / 圧電体 / 超音波トランスデューサ / 超音波プローブ / 圧電薄膜 / 超音波 / 高周波 / 超音波イメージング / 3D / エピタキシャル膜 / 圧電結晶膜 / 配向制御 / 広帯域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The resolution of ultrasonic imaging depends on a shortness of a wave length of the ultrasonic transmitting and receiving(T-R). And then frequency characteristics of the ultrasonic T-R depend on thickness of ultrasonic transducer materials. It is necessary to keep thin piezoelectric materials with superior piezo-electricity. Therefore, we have developed high frequency ultrasonic transducer with piezoelectric films for high resolution ultrasonic imaging. In the present study, high quality layer of an epitaxial thin KNbO3 films and thin PbTiO3 films. And then, a prototype ultrasonic probe the electrodes of ultrasonic transducer were fabricated using the spattering method and inkjet technology. And so a prototype ultra-high ultrasonic probe was fabricated using the piezoelectric layer films. Moreover the characteristics of ultrasonic S/N ratio of T-R and frequency characteristics of the fabricated ultrasonic transducer were measured.