A Historical Study on Debate of Assembly in the Early Meiji Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Politics
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群) (2016-2017)
Tokyo Future University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Mimura Shoji  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 人文社会科学群, 准教授 (40525929)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords郡中議事者 / 公議所 / 討論 / 初期県会 / 議事機関 / 明治期 / 柏崎県 / 議会 / 議事 / 明治維新
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I examined the debate of assemblies in the early Meiji period. It became that the members of “Kogisho” (the Assembly in the early years of Meiji period) occasionally tried to kill other member who was opposed to, because they couldn’t approve other opinion’s fundamental legitimacy. However, in the mid-1870s, the local assemblies could function by making the rule of debate.
In addition, I researched the relation between the member of assemblies and the area at which they were selected. “Gunchu-Gijisha” (a member for debate about production in Kashiwazaki Prefecture in the early years of Meiji period) was selected as the representative of the united area. But the “Gunchu-Gijisha” acted on the basis of the early-modern social principle. There was a discrepancy between the modern system and the pre-modern experience in the case of “Gunchu-Gijisha.”