Study for Multidimensional Knowledge Working in Music Learning through Investigation on Japanese Nursery Rhyme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionTokyo Future University
Principal Investigator
MORI Kaoru  東京未来大学, こども心理学部, 講師 (90624859)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsわらべうた / 音楽学習 / 知識 / 子ども / となえうた / エスノグラフィー / プラグマティズム / 暗黙知 / 音楽科教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to investigate on a Japanese nursery rhyme “Dore Ni Shiyoukana (that means “which one should I choose, God in the sky?” in English)” and its musical structure, melody method. Also, it aims to reveal multidimensional knowledge working in children’s musical practices and suggest new definition of knowldge in music education field.
The following general observations could be made from the study results: First, children apply not only Japanese intonation to the melody of “Dore Ni Shiyoukana”, but follow the rules of melody method in Japanese traditional music intentionally. Second, when children feel “strange” and verbalize the feeling in their musical practice, they eventually begin their inquiry of generating new knowledge in music cooperatively. It is considered that this strange feeling is one form of the “Intuitional Musical Thinking Knowing”(Elliott et al., 2015).