Telomere maintenance in G0 cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionNigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Harutake  新潟薬科大学, 応用生命科学部, 助教 (20456776)
Research Collaborator TAKAKU Hiroaki  新潟薬科大学, 応用生命科学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsテロメア / ゲノム / 分裂酵母 / G0細胞 / シェルタリン / 定常期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of telomere maintenance at G0 cells of Schizosaccharomyces pombe is largely unknown. The amount of the components of shelterin complex in G0 cells was reduced to about one quarter compared to proliferating cells, suggesting that the structure of telomere might be different between G0 and proliferating cells. The viability of a deletion mutant of Rap1, which are known to negatively regulate the localization of telomerase to telomere in proliferating cells, became lower and lower in G0 phase compared to that of a wild-type strain, suggesting that Rap1 plays an important role in G0 cells.