The development of the predictive system about risk driving for patients with mild unilateral spatial neglect.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Sotokawa Tasuku  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (10707376)
Research Collaborator Itoh Makoto
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自動車 / 半側空間無視 / 脳卒中 / ドライビングシミュレータ / 運転 / 注意機能 / 自動車運転 / リハビリテーション / 運転シミュレータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objective of this study was development of the predicting system for a risk of driving performance in mild unilateral spatial neglect patients. The system consisted of response task and lane tracking task in 3 displays. In the first step, we developed the system and compared the performance between left hemisphere damaged patients and right hemisphere damaged patients. In the second step, we modified the system and analyzed the performance by using hierarchical cluster analysis. As a result, these driving performance data were classified 8 cluster. It was suggested that inaccurate left side lane keeping, response delay and omission of signals were mixed various patterns.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの半側空間無視症例の評価は、机上におけるペーパーベースのテストや日常生活の観察が中心であった。しかし、ペーパーベースのテストは、運転再開を考慮するレベルの軽度の半側空間無視症例にとっては難易度が低いため異常が検出されず、運転場面で初めて危険が観察されるといった問題があった。
今回、軽度の半側空間無視例が、より難易度の高い複数課題下および処理速度負荷下において症状が検出されやすくなる特性を生かした運転操作を取り入れた運転シミュレータによる評価システムを構築したことで、軽度の半側空間無視症例の危険運転を事前に検出する事が容易になり、自動車運転評価の効率が向上するものと考えている。