Novel development in MRI: practical technique for ultra-low field MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Oyama Daisuke  金沢工業大学, 先端電子技術応用研究所, 准教授 (60569888)
Research Collaborator TSUYUGUCHI Naohiro  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50295705)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsMRI / 超低磁場 / シミュレーション / インダクションコイル / 縦緩和時間計測 / 超低磁場MRI / パルスシーケンサ / アクティブ磁気シールド / フラックスゲート磁力計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ultra-low field magnetic resonance imaging (ULF-MRI) is receiving increased attention as a novel measurement of MRI in the recent decade. The purpose of this study is to build a practical measurement technique of ULF-MRI.
The nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) signal in the ultra-low magnetic field is extremely weak, so that the superconducting resonance quantum interference device (SQUID) sensor has been employed for signal detection. In this study, we developed a detection system based on an induction coil which can be used at room temperature. The feasibility of the practical ULF-MRI system were demonstrated by some MRI measurements including imaging and T1 relaxation time measurements.