A practical study on compact cites with multipole networks from the viewpoint of "urban kernel"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Design science
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Kigawa Tsuyoshi  和歌山大学, 観光学部, 准教授 (50434478)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスペース・シンタックス / 箕面市 / 立地適正化計画 / コンパクトシティ / 都市形態学 / 多極ネットワーク / 都市カーネル / 箕面 / 敦賀
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we conducted case studies on regional cities in order to pursue the ideal form of compact cites with multipole networks. The characteristics of our study is to read cites from viewpoint of morphology, and include the residences conventional sense of place to our research. We discussed the problems in Japanese urban planning. In particular, we selected Minoh-city as our main case study, we have studied the history of the city and read the evolutional process, and pointed out the problems.