Understanding human proximity patterns by big data analysis and its application to proximity-based services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information network
Multimedia database
Research InstitutionFukui University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujihara Akihiro  福井工業大学, 環境情報学部, 准教授 (70448687)
Research Collaborator MIWA HIROYOSHI  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40351738)
FUJIWARA NAOYA  東京大学, 産業技術研究所, 特任講師 (00637449)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords近接遭遇特性 / ビッグデータ解析 / 遅延耐性ネットワーク / モノのインターネット / モバイルネットワーク / ビッグデータ分析・活用 / 近接情報サービス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Statistical properties of human proximity patterns have been analyzed using big data of human mobility patterns. Through visualizing these patterns in Japanese metropolitan areas, their spatial patterns have been investigated. Numerical simulations of epidemic routing, which is a routing method in delay tolerant networking have also been performed. In general, the temporal change of information spreading size obeys a logistic curve. By changing the communication distance, the inflection point of the curve is focused. As a result, a universal relation between the number of mobile nodes and the communication distance is found. Furthermore, methods for creating people flow data have been compared through the impacts on the performance of epidemic routing. A possibility of overestimating the performance by illusory and excessive aggregation of representative points is confirmed. These results are considered to be useful for evaluating proximity-based services.