Project/Area Number |
15K21475
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Food science
Eating habits
Research Institution | Gihu University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
ISA Yasuka
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ピロロキノリンキノン / 吸収 / 脂質 / ラット / 細胞 / HepG2 / 脂肪酸 / フルクトース / 中性脂肪 / 高脂肪食 / 抗酸化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the rats fed with high fat diet, plasma cholesterol and triglyceride concentrations were decreased and hepatic lipid content was not changed by ingestion of pyrroloquinoline quinone (PQQ) solution. In the HepG2 cell treated with high glucose and fructose, lipid accumulation was decreased by simultaneous addition of PQQ. In the absorption experiment of PQQ using Caco2 cells, intracelluar PQQ was below the detection limit in the enzymatic method. Therefore it was revealed that the establishment of a highly sensitive detection method of PQQ is required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
PQQは微生物酵素の補酵素であり,多くの食品に含まれている.またPQQが抗酸化機能や認知機能改善など様々な生理機能を有することが報告され,最近ではサプリメントとして市販されている.哺乳動物におけるPQQの必須性は示されていないが,ヒトは日常的に食事から摂取していることからその影響を受けていると推測される.本研究成果は栄養学および食品機能学の観点からPQQについての知見を増やすものである.