Enhancement of the capacitance for electrochemical capacitor electrodes utilizing metal-free organic compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Device related chemistry
Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Itoi Hiroyuki  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40648789)
Research Collaborator OHZAWA Yoshimi  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80278225)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電気化学キャパシタ / 多孔質炭素 / レドックス化合物 / 擬似容量 / 電気二重層キャパシタ / 無溶媒合成 / キノン誘導体 / 活性炭 / レドックスキャパシタ / メタルフリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we hybridized redox organic compounds, 2,5-dichloro benzoquinone (DCBQ), with porous carbon black, ketjen black (KB), to prepare high-performance electrochemical capacitor electrodes through a solvent-free method. Through this method, the KB and DCBQ weight ratios can be accurately controlled because DCBQ molecules are completely adsorbed inside the pores of KB in a gas phase without any expansion of the KB particles. Electrochemical measurements revealed that the pseudocapacitance of DCBQ exhibited the higher volumetric capacitance and power density and longer cycle lifetimes than the electric double-layer capacitance, both of which are generated inside the pores of KB.