Studies on the antigenicity and inducibility of potential allergens common to cereals and grass pollen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Food science
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Kana  金城学院大学, 生活環境学部, 講師 (00712663)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアレルゲン / 花粉 / 穀物 / 米 / 穀物アレルゲン / 食物アレルギー / イネ科雑草・牧草花粉症 / 花粉アレルゲン / 抗原性 / 共通抗原 / 食品 / 即時型アレルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we clarified the antigenicity of potential allergens common to rice and grass pollen, and examined the inducibility of pollinosis and food allergies. Potential allergen proteins in rice were also common in other grains such as wheat. Since the reactivity of the potential allergen protein of rice with specific antibodies decreased by heating, it was considered that it is less likely to cause food allergies when ingesting grains. . On the other hand, as a result of investigating the binding property between the serum antibody of pollinosis patients and the potential allergen, the binding property was shown to be strong with the serum antibody of many patients. These potential rice allergens are thought to cause pollinosis as well as grass pollen such as weeds and grasses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、アレルギーは増加傾向にあり、その発症形態も多様化している。本研究では、イネが他のイネ科雑草・牧草のように花粉症の原因となることを明らかとしたことにより、季節性の花粉症予防や治療の一助となることが期待できる。また、花粉のように呼吸粘膜などから未変性の状態で体内に取り込まれる場合は高い抗原性を持つものであっても、加熱などでその抗原性が低下したことから、穀物と花粉に共通して存在する潜在的アレルゲンは食物アレルギーを引き起こす可能性は低いことが示唆された。