Kinematic analysis of hip-hop dance movement: key motion characteristics that influence evaluation by judges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionNagoya Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SATO Nahoko  名古屋学院大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (70581510)
Research Collaborator IKEGAMI Yasuo  愛知淑徳大学, 健康医療科学部, 教授 (60092988)
NUNOME Hiroyuki  福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (10270993)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヒップホップダンス / キネマティクス / 主観的評価 / コツ / 客観的評価 / 位相のずれ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study set out to extract motion characteristics that influence the evaluation by judges from the side-step movements of hip-hop dancing. A quarter-cycle phase delay between the neck motion and other body parts, seen only in the expert dancers, is highlighted as an element that can distinguish dancers’ skill levels. In addition, in the expert dancers, the range of motion of the face inclination angle and the vertical head velocity at the beat moment were significantly larger than those of the non-expert dancers. Of these kinematic parameters, only the range of motion of the face inclination was highly correlated to the judging score and is regarded as being the most appealing element of the side-step movement.