Intellectuals and the Media in Post-War France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Politics
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Tadashi  南山大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (50644316)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsフランス史 / 戦後フランス / 知識人 / メディア史 / 68年5月 / フランス現代史 / ジャーナリズム / ジャーナリズム史 / フランス社会 / 政治史 / 社会史 / 社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study approached the following themes from the point of view of social history : (1) the transformation of intellectuals in postwar France; (2) the transformation of media history; and (3) the transformation of the relationship between intellectuals and the media. In particular, it revealed how intellectuals were committed to important events such as the Algerian War, May 1968, and the social movements of the 1970s.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、戦後のフランスにおいて「知」がどのようにメディアと結びつき、また、どのように社会のなかで役割を果たしてきたのかを歴史研究の見地から考察したことである。他方、社会的意義に関していうと、日本をはじめとする各国との比較研究の基盤を提供しうることである。他国の歴史的展開を通じて、メディアの発達や多様化によって「知」のあり方がどのように変化しつつあるのかを考えることができるように思われる。