Integrated comprehension of pre- and post-procedures in planning law: Comparative study with UK law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public law
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
Horasawa Hideo  南山大学, 法学部, 教授 (60382462)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords都市法 / 都市計画 / 計画策定手続 / 計画争訟 / 計画許可手続 / 協議 / 協議会 / 環境影響評価 / 行政法 / 行政手続 / 争訟手続 / 行政計画 / 公私協働 / イギリス法 / 環境法 / 都市計画法 / 枠組み法 / 行政訴訟 / 計画裁量 / 住民参加
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In planning law, it is common to analyse separately pre-procedures (including plan-making, consultation, and environmental assessment) and post-procedures (including appeal and judicial review of a plan and a permission). But to control wide discretion, it is useful to comprehend pre- and post-procedures integratedly and analyse the control through both procedures. I have researched by comparing with law in the UK, where integrated comprehension is there.
Based on this perspective, I have written articles on general themes (appeal and judicial review in planning and environmental law, and statutory density in planning act) as well as particular themes (Kyogi-kai, marine spatial planning, planning permission and abolition of road).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
行政法において、都市計画領域は比較的広範な行政裁量が認められてきた領域である。そうした裁量統制において、かねてから裁判統制の重要性は指摘されているが、他方で裁判所による統制の限界も認識されてきた。それゆえ、都市計画における裁量統制において、事後の争訟手続だけでなく、事前の参加・協議手続をも通じた一体的な統制の必要性を指摘するとともに、その可能性を探求した点において学術的意義がある。
こうした視点を、現代的な法制度である協議会、海洋空間計画などにあてはめて考察したことは、学術的にも社会的にも意義のあるものである。