| Project/Area Number |
15K21484
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Experimental psychology
Cognitive science
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University (2018) Aichi Shukutoku University (2015-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
Nagai Masayoshi
Nishizaki Yukiko
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 刺激-運動反応適合性 / 身体化された認知 / 温冷認知 / 刺激-運動反応適合性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The current study examined the stimulus-response compatibility effects between sensory stimuli and motor response. In warmth-coldness domain, the results of several experiments showed the stimulus-response compatibility effects between visual stimuli that are physically and psychologically “warm-cold” and physical temperatures of participants’ hands. These findings suggest that the information regarding physical and psychological warmth-coldness is interrelated and this information is shared between perceptual/cognitive and motor production systems.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
視覚以外の感覚モダリティにおける人間の認知処理の様態,ならびに感覚モダリティ間の関係性(共通性や違い)を実証的に明らかにすることは,人間の知覚・認知過程を理解する上で重要な意味を持つ.加えて応用面でも,本研究の結果は,バーチャルリアリティ環境において,人間の認知処理の様式に合致するように感覚情報を提示することによって,VR環境をよりリアルに,安定的に認識させるような,感覚提示装置の開発や人間の認知をサポートする環境の構築につながることが期待される.