Structural design optimization of carbon nanomaterials with defects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
SHI JINXING  豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), ポストドクトラル研究員 (30744669)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノ炭素材料 / 形状最適設計 / 構造最適設計 / 数値解析 / 格子欠陥 / 構造最適化 / 剛性問題 / 振動問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we carried out structural design optimization of graphene sheets (GSs) in terms of stiffness maximization and fundamental frequency maximization problems considering topological defects. We constructed continuum frame models of GSs based on the molecular mechanics method at first. Then, we performed shape design optimization of GSs based on a developed free-form optimization method for frame structures. In the shape design optimization, we used the compliance or fundamental frequency as objective function, and theoretically derived shape gradient function for maximizing the objective function to obtain the optimal shapes of GSs. However, the obtained optimal shapes only consist of hexagonal carbon rings, which do not satisfy the principle of minimum energy. Hence, by introducing topological defects, we carried out structural optimization of GSs to generate their stable structures using a combination of the Phase-Field-Crystal method and molecular dynamics simulation.