Project/Area Number |
15K21486
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research Institution | Aichi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Arakawa Toshiya 愛知工科大学, 工学部, 教授(移行) (50631248)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 自動運転 / 依存 / 破綻 / ヒューマンファクタ / ドライビングシミュレータ / ドライバ状態 / 生体計測 / システムの破綻 / 脳血流 / メンタルワークロード / 血圧 / 視線挙動 / 復元 / ドライバー・レジリエンス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The effect of an system failure on autonomous driving (AD) and the state of the driver were verified for city driving using a driving simulator. With respect to a driver's dependency on AD, the driver's gaze was observed to be concentrated in the direction of their own vehicle during manual driving (MD). However, during AD, the driver's peripheral vision became more dominant thereby suggesting that the driver’s gaze had transitioned to a roaming state. With respect to system failure, the driver's blood pressure during MD after an AD system failure was higher than that during MD prior to the failure thereby suggesting that the driver's mental workload increased because of the transition from AD to MD. In contrast, the driver's brain activity during MD decreased more noticeably after an AD system failure than that during MD prior to the failure. This decreased brain activity can be attributed to the driver's dependency on autonomous cognition and judgment during AD.