Development of a new method to predict disease-causing mechanisms of missense mutations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Medical genome science
Research InstitutionNagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HIJIKATA Atsushi  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, プロジェクト特任講師 (80415273)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsミスセンス変異 / 遺伝性疾患 / タンパク質立体構造 / データベース / ハプロ不全 / ドミナントネガティブ / 機能獲得変異 / 超分子複合体 / 優性阻害 / 機能獲得 / ヒト遺伝子疾患 / 疾患変異解析 / 構造バイオインフォマティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Estimating molecular mechanisms of missense mutations on a particular disease is still challenging in the research field. In this study, I analyzed disease-causing missense mutations with its positions on protein structure, especially on macromolecular structures and found a clear relationship between the disease-causing mechanisms and the mutation residue positions on the 3D structures. According to the relationship, I developed a novel method to predict the disease-causing mechanisms caused by given missense mutations.