Mechanisms for synaptic localization of secreted synaptic cleft proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Developmental biology
Research InstitutionToho University (2016)
Kyoto Sangyo University (2015)
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Minoru  東邦大学, 理学部, 博士研究員 (40449236)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシナプス間隙 / 分泌性タンパク質 / シナプス発生 / アセチルコリン受容体 / コリン作動性シナプス / ショウジョウバエ / α7 / 細胞外マトリックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hikaru genki (Hig), a Drosophila secretory protein, specifically localizes to cholinergic synaptic clefts in the CNS and regulates the distribution of acetylcholine receptor (AchR). Hig diffuses extracellularly and is specifically captured at the synaptic clefts of cholinergic synapses. To reveal the mechanisms of synaptic localization of Hig, we identified novel synaptic cleft protein Hasp that is required for trapping of Hig at the synapses. Hasp is also secreted, diffused in the brain, and trapped by cholinergic synapses. Then we searched for Hasp-interacting proteins by LC-MS/MS analysis. High-resolution microscopy reveals that Hasp and Hig divide synaptic clefts into distinct compartments. These data provide insight into how Hasp and Hig construct the synaptic cleft matrix and regulate the differentiation of cholinergic synapses.