A study on the Impact of the "Client-centered" approach to Lawyering in Law practices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental law
New fields of law
Research InstitutionSeinan Gakuin University (2018)
Kyoto Women's University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
YAMADA KEIKO  西南学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (80615063)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords法律相談 / 法理論のインパクト / 法律専門職 / 法的コミュニケーション / エスノメソドロジー / 弁護士 / 司法書士 / 法教育 / リーガル・カウンセリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the changes in law practices which were brought about by the introduction and the adaptation of a “client-centered” approach to lawyering. For this purpose, this study utilizes in-depth interview with legal professionals who consciously adopt this approach to lawyering.
By this research method, this study make it clear those changes brought about by the adaptation of that approach are very large in several aspects, and that it may have unintended effects on the relationship between clients and legal professionals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第1に、本研究は相談者中心型の法律相談論が法実務に与えたインパクトを解析するとともに、当該インパクトを解明するための方法論的基準を示した。この点において、本研究成果は「法理論の再帰的検証」という一般理論的問題に一定の貢献をなすものであって、学術的意義を有する。
第2に、本研究は上述の法律相談論を理論的水準で検証するのではなく、そのインパクトを経験的データの水準で取りあげ、当該理論が法実務において実効的な指針となりうるための具体的知見を提示した。この点において、本研究成果は一般市民と法実務家間の真に機能的なコミュニケーション・プロセスの構築に寄与しうるものであって、社会的意義を有する。