Effects of electronic picture books on infant cognitive development: What should we do to reduce the risk?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionShimane University (2017)
Kyoto University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Sato Ayumi  島根大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (90638181)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsデジタルアプリケーション / 共同注意 / 乳児期 / デジタル絵本 / 社会認知発達 / 乳児 / 母子相互作用 / 母子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Shared-book-reading is an exceptional opportunity for the occurrence of joint attention, but previous studies suggest that electronic picture books having sound functions reduce the opportunity of it. Therefore, we compared systematically frequency of joint attention between infants and mothers and their gaze in a printed book or e-book situation in infancy. Frequency of joint attention was measured by behavioral observation and their gazes were by an eye-tracker. As the result of behavioral observation, the frequencies of responsive joint attention which included referencing other’s face and mother’s looking into child face were less in e-book with narration than printed book situation. As the result of eye-tracker, infants’ gazes stopped frequently and the regions of gazes were relatively narrow in e-book with narration than e-book without narration sound.