Project/Area Number |
15K21495
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese history
History of thought
Research Institution | Kinjo Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 春日信仰 / 一切経 / 葬送 / 儀礼 / 神仏習合 / 白毫寺 / 真言宗 / 奈良 / 春日曼荼羅 / 真言密教 / 高野山 / 安祥寺流 / 一切経会 / 中世の一切経会 / 中世の春日信仰 / 中世の白毫寺 / 中世の葬送儀礼 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this stady is to clarify a Mixture of Buddhism and Shintoism of medieval Kasuga Worship.So I focused on Byakugoji 白毫寺 in medieval citiy nara.The duties of this temple was a funeral and cemetery management.This temple performed special rituals that it called Issaikyoe 一切経会. Issaikyoe was a ritual of Byakugoji that Kasuga Daimyojin 春日大明神 salvation of the soul of the dead.At that time, Kasuga Daimyojin do not evasion pollution of death. During this three years project, I conducted an investigation in various places. Along with that,I have found a number of documents. As one example, I list the following. Mujoshugansaho 無常呪願作法,Dabiryakusaho 荼毘略作法,Kasuga Issaikyo Tendokusaho 春日一切経転読作法, Kasuga Daimyojin Sonzozu 春日大明神尊像図,Koga Shinkan Kasuga Origami 興雅親翰春日折紙, and so on.Many historical facts were revealed.The results of the project have been made public in academic parers and presetations.