A Historical Study on Male Infertility and Masculinity in Post-War Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gender
Sociology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Yui Hideki  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 研究員 (40734984)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords男性不妊 / 身体管理 / 妊娠・出産役割 / 不妊 / 男性 / 生殖 / セクシュアリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzes the interpretation of male infertility in post-war Japan. To clarify the points, the human relations column of the Yomiuri newspaper from the 1950s to the 2010s and policy documents referring to male infertility were examined. The results suggest the following point. Control of women’s bodies by the country is strengthened through men’s awareness of their reproductive responsibilities, which occurs through Japan’s teachings that identify male infertility as a countermeasure to declining birthrates. This point seems to link to progress in gender studies.