Research and development of a gait evaluation system based on an upper body behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Honjo Toyoyuki  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 助教 (20710643)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords二足歩行 / 動作解析 / 慣性センサ / 倒立振子モデル / エネルギー効率 / ウェアラブル計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed a wearable system for gait evaluation with MEMS inertia sensors. Human model was treated as a rigid segments model and a virtual inverted double pendulum model. Gait was evaluated using this pendulum model behavior. We developed a measurement system with MEMS inertia sensors, investigated the effect of excluding body segments to reduce the number of sensors, and analysed human gaits on the level floor and treadmill.