Research on music policy of North Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Sociology
Research InstitutionOtani University (2017-2018)
Ritsumeikan University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Mori Tomoomi  大谷大学, 文学部, 助教 (60635093)
Research Collaborator Mizuno Naoki
Korhonen Pekka
Lee Jung chul
ジョンチョル パク
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords朝鮮民主主義人民共和国 / 北朝鮮 / 音楽政治 / 文化政策 / 音楽 / 芸術 / 朝鮮民主主義人民共和国(北朝鮮) / 楽団 / 金正恩時代 / 金正日時代 / 社会主義リアリズム / 金日成時代 / 政策 / 音楽団 / 系譜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is focused on cultural policies in Democratic People’s Republic of Korea(DPRK / North Korea), especially music policies. I focused on clarifying the actual state of music policy and its meaning. I arranged the outline of flow of North Korean Music by historical sociological approach. And I analyzed North Korean music policy by sociological theory dealing with music and politics. Based on this analysis, I derived a basic model to explain North Korean music policy, and then examined the validity of the model in the range of Kim Jong-un’s period. As a result, I clarified about North Korean Music policy as follows,
(1) About the basic theory of music policy in the Kim Il Sung era (2) The uniqueness of North Korea's music policy theory and its modeling (3) The effectiveness of the model application to music policy of Kim Jong-un regime
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、北朝鮮の音楽政策の実態とその意味の一端を明らかにした。北朝鮮社会では、音楽は芸術領域や個人の趣味を越えたものとして重要視されている一方、朝鮮半島の文化的同質性や民族的正当性、「人民」の情緒を表現するものとされている。金日成体制下では、音楽政策は「歌政治」とされ、イデオロギーや政策を伝える手段として重要視されていた。続く金正日体制下では音楽政策は「音楽政治」と表現され、それは現在の金正恩体制でも継続している。北朝鮮社会において音楽はこのような意味を持っているため、音楽政策の研究は北朝鮮の政治社会的動向の理解につながる。