A Study on the Transformation of Human-Environmental Relations in Modern Mongolia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Area studies
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Takahiro  立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション研究機構, 助教 (80609157)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsモンゴル / 牧畜 / 物質循環・水循環 / 定住 / 都市 / 畜産物 / 商品化 / 集団化と脱集団化 / 牧畜社会 / 資源利用・管理 / 人口・家畜統計 / 近代化 / 環境利用 / 物質循環 / 生産・消費・流通
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the transformation of the relationship between the Mongolian people and their natural environment by focusing on the relationships between socioeconomic changes, such as collectivization, urbanization, industrialization, mining developments, and environmental changes, since the mid-twentieth century. In this study, I verified the water and material cycle model of pastoral society and its transformation by revealing the impact of pastoral developments on the relationship between land, livestock, and the people during the socialist era and determined the characteristics of pastoral management after the transition to a market economy. The research findings are based on an analysis of administrative documents and statistical data at the local level and field data derived from interviews and observations in the suburban areas of Mongolia.