Creating Online Database of the Illustrated Books of Katsushika Hokusai (1760-1849)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fine art history
Japanese literature
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Matsuba Ryoko  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, プロジェクト研究員 (90555591)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords葛飾北斎 / 大英博物館 / 版本 / 江戸 / 出版文化 / 絵本 / 北斎漫画 / 浮世絵 / 日本美術史 / 版画 / 江戸時代 / 在外日本美術コレクション / 北斎 / 和本 / データベース / 日本美術 / 古典籍 / デジタル・アーカイブ / 博物館 / 美術史 / 文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project, in collaboration with the Art Research Center, Ritsumeikan University, continued the digitisation of illustrated books by Katsushika Hokusai in Japanese collections inside and outside of Japan. As part of this, we have made available online the catalogue raisonne of Hokusai illustrated books. This project also engaged in collaborative research as part of the British Museum and SOAS joint project 'Late Hokusai: Thought, Technique, Society', which involved establishment of research networks for the sharing of primary and secondary sources with other international scholars. Through this collaboration, the project contributed to the Hokusai exhibition, as well as the exhibition catalogue, in both London and Osaka (2017). The online database of the illustrated books of Katsushika Hokusai has been published on the Late Hokusai project webpage. In addition, the project supported British Museum’s Manga Exhibition (2019), which enabled the wide dissemination of project outcomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、ここ数年で急速に進められてきたデジタルアーカイブの動向にあわせて従来図書形態では十分に対応してこれなかった目録の画像情報を、大量の図像が比較できる画像データベースの機能を利用したカタログ・レゾネを作成したことにある。また、大英博物館での展覧会と並行してすすめることによって、国際的な機関や研究者からの協力を得ることができた。
北斎の全作品の中でも特に絵手本は肉筆、版画そして工芸のデザインなど多岐にわたって纏められてきた北斎のアイデアの宝庫であり、また当時の出版文化、流通と密接にかかわっている。本研究の成果が他分野と重なりあうことでさらに発展していくことが期待される。