A study of wearable wireless self-powered urinary-incontinence sensor system with urine-activated battery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Ami  立命館大学, 理工学部, 助教 (70734151)
Research Collaborator Douseki Takakuni  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授
Fujita Tomohiro  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords尿失禁センサ / 尿発電 / パワーマネジメント回路 / 低電圧起動 / 活性炭 / おむつ取り替え / 導電性高分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a wearable wireless self-powered urinary-incontinence sensor system with a urine-activated battery as one of the method for effective utilization of energy harvesting. In this research, a self-powered wireless urinary-incontinence sensor system composed of a disposable diaper-shaped urine-activated battery that is safe for humans and an intermittent-power-supply circuit with low-voltage start-up converter was developed that determines the time for a diaper change. The urine-activated battery and the intermittent-power-supply circuit make it possible to detect the number of incidents and the amount of urine in a diaper from the spacing between the sensing signals.