Project/Area Number |
15K21505
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gender
Medical sociology
Research Institution | Gakushuin University (2016-2019) Ritsumeikan University (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Tamaki Emi 学習院大学, 国際社会科学部, 准教授 (10706568)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 結婚 / 健康 / 国際移動 / 国際比較 / 移民 / 仕事 / 日系人 / 米国 / 国際人口移動 / 社会学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Previous studies have highlighted the positive association between marriage and health. The debate, however, remains as to the gendered effect of marriage on health and its relevance outside the United States. Using the surveys of Japanese women in 2009 (N=1243), and Japanese American women in 2018 (N=662), this study examined the association between marriage and self-rated health among Japanese and Japanese American women ages between 21 and 65 years. The results indicate that for both women, marriage is related to better self-rated health even after controlling for socioeconomic factors. Detailed analyses also show that for married Japanese women with a child under age 19, working part-time is associated with better health than working full-time or being a full-time housewife. No similar trend was found among Japanese American women residing in the United States.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、日本在住の日本人女性そして米国在住の日系人女性の両方において婚姻が健康度の高さと関連していることが分かった。同時に、女性にとって就労することの意味が日本人女性と日系人女性とでは異なることが示唆された。つまり、小さな子供をもつ日本人女性にとってパートタイムでの就労は健康に対してプラスの関連が示唆される一方で、米国に在住する日系人女性にとって、就労時間は健康と関連がない可能性である。今後は、仕事と結婚・子育ての両立が女性の健康に影響をあたえるメカニズムの違いを、さらに詳しく解明していく必要があると考えらえる。