Experimental and behavioral economic research on gender and development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Gender
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Kamiya Yusuke  龍谷大学, 経済学部, 講師 (30636072)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsジェンダー / 国際開発 / ラオス / 実験経済学 / 行動経済学 / 開発 / 社会的選好 / ランダム化比較試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the relationship between gender and development by analyzing the national-representative household survey data of Lao PDR and data collected by original field surveys in semi-urban communities near Vientiane capital. Main research outcomes are as follows. First, the study confirmed the relationship between gender balance within the household and welfare levels of household members by conducting empirical analysis. Second, the results from randomized controlled trials targeting primary school students clarified the impact of gender-considerations in classrooms on students’ performance. Third, the study suggested sustainable and feasible community-based intervention approaches which can promote people’s habit formation toward children’s sound growth and gender equality in developing countries.