Development of gentle micro-force traction for improving walking. -strong traction or micro-force traction-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Applied health science
Research InstitutionTakarazuka University of Medical and Health Care
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Tatsuo  宝塚医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (10587512)
Research Collaborator NAKAGAWA Takao
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords股関節 / 歩行動作 / 牽引療法 / 股関節可動域 / 股関節マイクロ牽引 / 歩行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the effect of micro-force traction on the hip joint regarding the subjective walking motion. Tractions of 0, 1, and 10 kg were carried out using a leg for 20 s, via an automatic traction system. As the result, the hip joint micro traction (1kg) is effective for improving the walking sensation of the subject and increasing the range of motion of the hip joint and knee joint for walking motion.
It was suggested that the micro-force traction therapy improves walking motion and contribute to maintenances of walking function.