Energy-efficient Information Dissemination in Delay Tolerant Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information network
Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
Hisamatsu Hiroyuki  大阪電気通信大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (90434802)
Research Collaborator Murata Masayuki
Pattara Leelaprute
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords遅延耐性ネットワーク / 無線通信 / 省電力 / センサネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we tackle the issue of the energy-efficient information dissemination in delay tolerant networks. We propose method of disseminating information while optimizing electric power consumption in delay tolerant networks. Our new dissemination method employs flooding and uses the receiver signal strength to determine the broadcast timing. In our method, the node farthest from the sending node will rebroadcast the message first and a broadcast is canceled when a node scheduled to broadcast receives a duplicate of the scheduled message from other nodes. We evaluated our proposed method by simulation. As a result, it is found that the electric power consumption of the proposal method in the entire network is one-third that of the flooding method at the maximum. Furthermore, we showed that the farther the transmitting distance of the wireless radio wave becomes, the more efficiently our method can disseminate information to the network.