Small proportional flow control valve with highresponse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Hirooka Daisuke  関西大学, システム理工学部, 助教 (10634016)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords流量制御弁 / 空気圧 / 圧電素子 / 空気圧アクチュエータ / 流量制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A pneumatic actuating system has many advantages, including great power, small weight, safe use, and low cost. Air control devices are needed to control pneumatic actuators. However, the control devices that provide high controllability, such as proportional valves, are heavy and large scale; therefore, a smaller and lighter control valve is desirable. We previously proposed a valve mechanism using particle excitation by a piezoelectric (PZT) vibrator that boasts the advantages of small size, small weight, and continuous airflow control. In this report, we designed prototype using bolt-clamped Langevin-type transducer (BLT). And the parameters are optimised that orifice position, particle condition, and orifice size for proportional, stable flow condition.