Examining the impact of cardiac and respiratory phases on social perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kansei informatics
Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Hirokata  関西大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (50611331)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords内受容感覚 / 感情 / 呼吸 / 心拍 / 心身相関 / 認知 / 脳波 / 位相
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project examined whether and how cardiac and respiratory phase influence emotional perception. Our study suggested that emotional valence (i.e. positive-negative) on subtle facial expression is perceived more clearly when the faces are presented at the timing of cardiac systole (i.e. heart shrinking) compared to the diastole period. It is also suggested that positive valence is more clearly perceived at the middle of inspiration (i.e. breathing in) rather than the expiration phase.
Another study examined the association between breathing and the brain activity by analyzing how the electroencephalography (EEG) changes with the respiratory cycle. The magnitude of respiratory-related fluctuation in the high-frequency (γ) EEG band was found to be negatively associated with several measures related to the mind-body interaction (e.g. the degree of physiological regulation and respiratory perception).
These findings open new approaches to further clarify the mind-body relationship.