Analysis of stability control of intracellular circadian clock by cyanobacterial clock protein KaiC complex.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Molecular biology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
OKANO-IMAI Keiko  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90454610)
Research Collaborator KITAYAMA Yohko
FUJIWARA Masayuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシアノバクテリア / 概日時計 / 概日リズム / 蛋白質 / プロテオーム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The candidate proteins contained in the subjective day and night were detected by mass spectrometry. The protease protein ClpP1, which is already known to long period phenotype by deletion mutant, was also obtained as a candidate for complexed with KaiC. In vitro immunoprecipitation was performed to confirm direct binding of candidate factor protein to KaiC. Furthermore, as a result of investigating the effect of the circadian rhythm on disrupted or overexpressed mutants of these candidate, The rhythm period and phase were slightly effected of the factors participate in protein quality and transport such as trigger factor and SecA, and participate in chemotaxis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
概日時計の最もシンプルなモデル生物であるシアノバクテリアの時計蛋白質と結合する新たな因子の探索を行い、タンパク質の品質や輸送、走化性に関わる因子を同定した。これらの結果は、シアノバクテリアの概日時計のシステムにおいて、時計蛋白質の代謝を含む細胞内での翻訳後制御を介した細胞内時計の安定的な振動維持の機構解析への足がかりとなり、新たな知見をもたらす事を期待している。また、より複雑な高等生物での概日時計のシステムの理解への一助となる事が期待できる。