Project/Area Number |
15K21524
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Immunology
Functional biochemistry
Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
KONDO Naoyuki 関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30570840)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 一分子解析 / LFA-1 / Rap1 / Kindlin-3 / 免疫シナプス / ICAM-1 / 全反射顕微鏡 / 平面脂質二重膜 / 一分子計測 / 免疫学 / 一分子生物学 / 蛋白質化学 / 時空間制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to elucidate the spatiotemporal regulatory mechanism of LFA-1 on immunological synapse (IS), a supramolecular structure formed during adaptive immune response, we established single molecule measurement system of LFA-1/ICAM-1 binding events and investigated its regulatory mechanism. We found that distribution of LFA-1 binding time is heterogeneous: long-term binding events occur only at a region where LFA-1 activatory factors such as Rap1 and Kindlin-3 localize. Furthermore, Rap1/Kindlin-3 deficient cells showed reduced number of long-term binding events, resulting in the defect in cell adhesion. Collectively, we propose that the regulation of LFA-1 function is attributed to spatial allocation of cellular factors, which control binding time of LFA-1/ICAM-1.