Mechanism of driver mutation positive lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Masayuki  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (20510928)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords薬効評価と予測 / 分子標的治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tumor specimens from 110 patients with lung cancer recruited between July 2013 and March 2015 were analyzed. The most common genetic alterations were TP53 mutations in 42 patients, followed by EGFR mutations in 25, STK11 mutations in 12, and KRAS mutations in 10. Potentially actionable mutations were identified in 44 patients including 50% of those with adenocarcinoma and 14% of those with squamous cell carcinoma. The OS of patients with advanced or recurrent cancer who had an actionable mutation and received targeted therapy (median OS not achieved) was significantly longer than that of those with no mutation (18.1 months, P = 0.041) or of those with a mutation not so treated (6.1 months, P = 0.0027).Multiplex genomic testing was performed on formalin-fixed, paraffin-embedded tumor specimens with a success rate of -95%. Such testing can assist physicians in matching patients with approved or experimental targeted treatments.