Acquired resistance mechanism to EGFR-TKI using circulating cell-free tumor DNA
Project/Area Number |
15K21526
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Tumor diagnostics
Tumor therapeutics
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | バイオマーカー / 分子標的治療 / 血漿DNA / EGFR遺伝子変異陽性肺がん / EGFRチロシンキナーゼ阻害剤耐性 / 耐性克服 / Digital PCR |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We evaluated liquid biopsy assays by digital PCR for detection of T790M mutations of EGFR in EGFR mutation-positive NSCLC patients with acquired EGFR-TKI resistance.Plasma samples from 34 patients including 13 paired samples who developed progression during EGFR-TKI treatment were collected. Samples were deemed to be ddPCR-positive if more than 0.015% of mutant allele frequency in cell-free DNA. All plasma samples were genotyped successfully. For 13 paired samples, TKI-sensitizing and T790M mutations were detected in plasma of 13 (100%) and 10 (76%) patients, respectively. T790M mutation was detected in one patient with pretreatment plasma sample.Noninvasive genotyping ddPCR assay revealed that T790M was found in the majority of NSCLC patients who developed progression on EGFR-TKI.