Project/Area Number |
15K21527
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Chinese literature
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
HARADA Makoto 近畿大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (00633447)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 詩経図譜 / 名物考証 / 本草学 / 物産学 / 新井白石 / 詩経図 / 稲生若水 / 詩経小識 / 『詩経』図譜 / 小野蘭山 / 春木煥光 / 毛詩名物図説 / 徐鼎 / 詩経注釈 / 名物学 / 博物学 / 江戸時代 / 詩経 / 岡元鳳『毛詩品物図考』 / 清代書肆と日本『詩経』図解 / 清代後期における日本『詩経』図解の普及と影響 / 江戸の儒学者と『詩経』中の儀礼制度の図解 / 江戸の本草学者と『詩経』中の動植物の図解 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I conducted an exhaustive survey into the illustrations of SHI JING compiled in Japan, and sorted out these compilers and compiling motivations of each illustrations in chronological order, and furthermore, I analyzed characterstics of each illustrations. As a result, I clarified two matters : The first compiled illustration of SHI JING entitled “SHI JING TU” is a co-edited illustration by confucian scholar Arai Hakuseki and herbalist Ino Jakusui. About the illustrations compilers at after ages, many of them were also herbalists who were inspired by Ino Jakusui. In conjunction with this, I also clarified almost all of the illustrations that illustrated objects related to the Li-system are compiled by confucians.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果、日中の『詩経』図譜の差異が形成された原因は、日本における『詩経』図譜の編纂と名物考証の先鞭をつけたのが本草学者の稲生若水であること、そして彼の影響を受けた本草学者が『詩経』中の動植物の考証に高い関心をもったからだと結論づけられた。これまでの研究では、本草学者が本草学の研究に取り組む状況が取り上げられることはあっても、どのように経書の考証に関与したのかという問題は、ほとんど取り上げられなかった。本研究を通じて、中国から伝わった経書に対して、日本の本草学者が儒学者とは異なる関心をもち、独自の考証を発展させていく経緯の一端が明らかになったと考えられる。