Project/Area Number |
15K21528
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Management
Commerce
Research Institution | Momoyama Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohmura Shota 桃山学院大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (40724050)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 返品制 / サプライチェーンマネジメント / 新聞売り子モデル / リスク回避モデル / アパレル産業 / 百貨店 / リスク回避 / リスク回避効果 / パレート改善 / リスクトレランス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research we analyze the value of return policy between Japanese apparel manufacturers and department stores with the newsvendor model considering risk shifting to the manufacturers. We show that department stores unilaterally forced the apparels to take the risk, at introducing the return policy. On the other hand, the apparels can accept the risk depending on the degree of market uncertainty and supply chain optimal can be achieved in the return policy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
返品制は特に日本においては広く採用されている一方で、サプライチェーンマネジメントの全体最適を阻害する要因として指摘されてきた。本研究では在庫リスクに着目することによって、特に戦後の経済成長期のような不確実性の高くない環境下では、返品制によりサプライチェーン全体で最適化が達成できた可能性が示される。リスクの考慮によりサプライチェーンマネジメント研究において新たな知見が得られることが示唆される。