A Study of Psychological Education and Community Living Support for People with Intellectual Disability who Exhibit Sexually Violent Behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Human Sciences
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Koichiro  大阪人間科学大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (30635868)
Research Collaborator MIZUTO Masahiko  山口県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (40610407)
GATO Satoshi  龍谷大学, 矯正・保護総合センター, リサーチアシスタント
WAKITA Yasuo  大阪府立砂川厚生福祉センター, 所長
MASHIKO Chie  兵庫県地域生活定着支援センター, 相談員
SUGAHARA Miho  大阪保護観察所, 係長
KOSHINO Midori  びわこ学園, 相談支援専門員
NODA Masato  立命館大学, 大学院, 教授 (10218331)
URATA Masao  京都造形芸術大学, 准教授 (40462022)
NAGAYOSHI Akira  滋賀弁護士会, 弁護士
SATAKE Naoko  滋賀弁護士会, 弁護士
INADA Yuka  滋賀弁護士会, 弁護士
NAKAGAWA Hideo  国立のぞみの園, 理事
MORISHIMA Yuriko  ひのたに園, 主任相談員
SHIBATA Yukari  滋賀県地域生活定着支援センター, 所長
YUKISHIGE Tomomi  滋賀県地域生活定着支援センター, 相談支援員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords知的障害者 / 性加害行為 / 心理教育 / 司法福祉 / 性犯罪・性加害 / 知的障害 / 性暴力加害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current study aimed at exploring into support workers’ knowledge, methods in use, issues, practice and processes in supporting people with intellectual disability who exhibit sexually violent behaviors in the community. The authors conducted a questionnaire survey for disability service providers, a series of interviews with support workers who experienced to support this client population, and interviews with service recipients. It was found that a majority of the support workers worked with this client group without good knowledge of sex offenders with intellectual disability. They did not have an opportunity to learn appropriate support methods. It was also found that the clients attempted to avoid risk associated with reoffending and it made possible for them to lead a life in the community in an enhanced manner.