Experimental examination of intergenerational interaction in the situation where the next generation inherits the wisdom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Educational psychology
Research InstitutionChukyo University (2018)
Kwansei Gakuin University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Tabuchi Megumi  中京大学, 心理学部, 助教 (70631977)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords世代性 / 高齢者 / 利他性 / 子育て支援 / 世代間コミュニケーション / 利他行動 / 制御焦点 / 親子 / 夫婦 / 世代間相互作用 / 知恵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the retires’ motivation for beginning the child-support activities in one group and to reveal the difference of the members’ continuing motivation and generativity by their beginning motivations.
The data about beginning and continuing motivation and generativity derived from the questionnaires focused on 9 members in one child-support group (M=61.56, SD=4.16; all female). The members were classified into active or passive cluster depending on their beginning motivation. The members in active cluster had higher continuing motivation about “helping their society” and “enjoying the relationship with mothers” and had higher altruistic motivation about contribution to community and next generation (one of the aspects of generativity) than the members in passive cluster.
The individual differences about the retires’ motivation for beginning and continuing the child-support activities and generativity in one group were revealed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,高齢期の次世代に対する利他性を社会の中で活かすための具体的な施策を提案できる。本研究の結果より,子育て支援を行う高齢者を一様に「次世代への貢献感が高く,世代性が高い集団」としてみなすことが,かえって活動継続を困難にさせている可能性が示された。1つのグループ内で開始・継続動機の個人差が存在するため,例えばグループのリーダーが他のメンバーの継続動機を高めようとする試みが,必ずしも全メンバーに効果を発揮していない可能性が考えられる。メンバーの開始動機をまず把握し,介入方法を開始動機によって変えることで,継続的な支援参加を促進できるかもしれない。