Project/Area Number |
15K21532
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Analytical chemistry
Nanobioscience
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ラマン / 蛍光 / 励起光 / 光学干渉 / 薄膜 / 抗原抗体反応 / 腫瘍マーカー / バイオチップ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The fluorescence from a dye on an optical interference mirror (OIM) slide consisting of a Al2O3 thin-film on an Ag slide is enhanced by more than 100-fold, comparing to a common glass slide. It is suggested that the fluorescence enhancement occurs mainly due to the optical interference in the Al2O3 layer. This implies that not only the fluorescence but also the Raman scattering light is enhanced by the optical interference. In this study, a highly sensitive Raman spectroscopic biosensing of a tumor marker using the OIM slide was demonstrated. The fluorescence enhancement with the OIM slide has found that the optical interference of both the excitation light and the fluorescence is important. In addition, when a tumor marker was detected with the OIM slide, the fluorescence enhancement by more than 60-fold was achieved. Furthermore, in a Raman spectroscopic biosensing, the Raman scattering light achieved the enhancement by more than 50-fold.