Boron neutron capture therapy for clear cell sarcoma (CCS): Influence of expression of LAT1 in CCS on the cellular uptake of p-borono-L-phenylalanine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Andoh Tooru  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 助手 (50639226)
Research Collaborator Fujimoto Takuya  兵庫県立がんセンター, 整形外科
Sudo Tamotsu  兵庫県立がんセンター, 研究部
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsホウ素中性子線捕捉療法 / 明細胞肉腫 / 軟部肉腫 / p-borono-L-phenylalanine / LAT1 / ホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / L-BPA / LAT-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
L-type amino acid transporter-1 (LAT1) carries p-borono-L-phenylalanine (L-BPA) into tumor cells, mediating the efficacy of BNCT. Malignant tumor cells preferentially take up L-BPA because its chemical structure is similar to that of tyrosine. Indeed, our previous study demonstrated that Clear cell sarcoma (CCS) has the ability to highly take up L-BPA in vitro and in vivo. However, difference of antitumor effect among CCS cell lines based on an uptake of L-BPA. Thus, BNCT utilizing L-BPA could be a novel clinical option to treat CCS, provided that this research could reveal the mechanism of uptake.
LAT-1 was observed in each cell line by westan-blott method. The uptake of 10B in four CCS cell lines was inhibited by pretreatment with BCH. The inhibitory efficiency was 31.6 to 55.6%, each CCS cell line may correlate with expression level. These results indicated that LAT-1 was expressed in CCS cell lines and played a key role in uptake of L-BPA.