Development of size-tunable nanoparticles for delivering hydrophobic drugs to hypoxic areas in tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Ryosuke  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80611540)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脂質-高分子複合ナノ粒子 / がん化学療法 / ナノメディシン / フィトケミカル / 疎水性薬物 / 薬物送達システム / ナノ粒子 / がん / 医療ナノ粒子 / 粒子径制御 / 化学療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study purposed to develop lipid-polymer hybrid nanoparticles (LPNs) that possess high loading efficiency of hydrophobic drugs and long blood circulation time and can deliver these drugs to hypoxic areas in tumor by tuning LPN size. Following two results were obtained. First, this study found the influence of LPN size on anti-tumor activity and drug release in optimized condition for encapsulating hydrophobic drugs. Second, using microreactors established a method to assemble ultrasmall and monodisperse LPNs. These results serve as a fundamental technology for application to in vivo experiments and clinical settings.